Dramatic sunset over Las Vegas desert — making solar financing accessible to every homeowner
Vegas Solar — Locally Owned · Las Vegas, NV

Smart Solar Financing for Las Vegas Homes

Explore flexible financing options, Nevada incentives, and $0 down programs — start saving from day one. Vegas Solar makes going solar simple and financially smart for every Las Vegas homeowner.

25-Year Performance Guarantee
$0 Down Programs Available
Federal Tax Credits Up to 30%
Start Saving Day One
Financing Options

Choose the Financing That Fits You

From solar loans to leases to full cash purchase — Vegas Solar offers every path to solar ownership. No matter your budget or goals, we make going solar in Las Vegas simple and financially smart.

Most Popular

Solar Loan

$0 Down — Own It From Day One

  • $0 down — no upfront cost required
  • You own the system outright
  • Full 30% federal tax credit eligibility
  • Fixed, predictable monthly payments
  • Immediate equity and home value boost
  • Long-term savings from year one

Best For

Homeowners who want ownership benefits without a large upfront payment.

Zero Hassle

Solar Lease / PPA

Low Monthly Energy Costs, Zero Ownership Stress

  • No ownership or maintenance required
  • Predictable, low monthly energy costs
  • Maintenance and repairs fully covered
  • Fast, simple approval process
  • Immediate energy savings on your bill
  • Great for renters or short-term plans

Best For

Las Vegas homeowners who want savings without the responsibilities of ownership.

Maximum ROI

Cash Purchase

Maximum Lifetime Savings — Pay Once, Save Forever

  • Highest long-term return on investment
  • Full ownership from day one
  • Claim the full 30% federal tax credit
  • Zero monthly payments — ever
  • Maximum property value increase
  • Total energy independence in Las Vegas

Best For

Homeowners who want to eliminate energy bills entirely and maximize ROI.

25-Year Performance Guarantee
Average 30–50% Bill Reduction
Local Las Vegas Experts

Vegas Solar is a locally owned Nevada solar company. Our financing advisors will walk you through every option — no pressure, no jargon, just the right fit for your Las Vegas home or business. Explore all financing details

Limited-Time Financing Offer

Go Solar for$0 Down

No upfront costs. No excuses. Start saving on day one with our zero-down solar financing — available to qualified Las Vegas homeowners.

$0 down payment required

Get started without spending a dime upfront

Switch to solar — pay nothing today

Our zero-down financing means your first payment comes after your system is live and you've already started saving on NV Energy bills.

  • No down payment
  • Rates as low as 0.99% APR
  • 25-year performance guarantee
See My Financing Options

Subject to credit approval. Available to qualified Las Vegas metropolitan area homeowners. View full financing details →

Las Vegas Solar Savings Estimator

See How Much You Could Save

Enter your monthly electric bill and we'll estimate your solar savings, payback period, and monthly payment — instantly. Powered by real NV Energy rates for Las Vegas solar installation.

Your Numbers

Defaults use NV Energy rates · Las Vegas Valley

$200
$50/mo$800/mo

Las Vegas avg summer bill: $180–$250/mo

2,000 sq ft
800 sq ft5,000 sq ft

Estimated System Size

8.5 kW(5.5 peak sun hrs/day — Las Vegas avg)

30% Federal ITC Applied

$7,045 tax credit— net cost: $16,438

Monthly Solar Savings

$184

vs. your current NV Energy bill

25-Year Total Savings

$64,227

projected over system lifetime

Payback Period

~12 yrs

time to fully recoup investment

Est. Monthly Payment

$151

12-yr loan at 4.9% APR

Savings vs. Utility Cost — 25 Years

Without Solar (NV Energy)$90,000
With Vegas Solar$25,773

Potential $64,227 saved over 25 years with Vegas Solar

CO₂ avoided: ~165.4 metric tons — helping keep the Las Vegas Valley cleaner for future generations.

Estimates use average NV Energy rates, 5.5 peak sun hours/day for Las Vegas, and the 30% federal investment tax credit. Actual savings vary by system size, roof orientation, and usage. Get an exact quote from a Vegas Solar expert — it's free.

Get Your Free Solar Quote →

Locally owned · Serving Las Vegas, Henderson & Clark County · No pressure, no obligation

Nevada Solar Incentives

Nevada Solar Incentives & Federal Tax Credits

Las Vegas homeowners can claim thousands in federal tax credits and Nevada-specific incentives — Vegas Solar guides you through every dollar so nothing is left on the table.

$7,500+
Average Federal Tax Credit
30%
ITC Credit Rate (2024)
$0
Sales Tax on Solar Equipment
100%
Property Value Exempt from Tax

Federal Investment Tax Credit (ITC)

Federal
30% of Total System Cost

The federal ITC lets you claim 30% of your total solar system cost directly as a credit on your federal income taxes — dollar for dollar, not just a deduction. On a $25,000 system, that's $7,500 back in your pocket.

Nevada Net Metering

Nevada State
Sell Excess Power to NV Energy

NV Energy's net metering program lets you sell any surplus electricity your panels produce back to the grid. Those credits roll over month to month, slashing your Las Vegas utility bill every single cycle.

Property Tax Exemption

Nevada State
Zero Added Property Tax